-->
Home
Team News
Elite Roster
Tournaments
Tournament Results
Coach's Corner
Links

Contact:
Kevin Maureen Campbell
Head Coach
Charlotte Elite Volleyball
704-687-6322
[email protected]

Team News

Practice Update (1/29/2002)

Our permanent Tuesday gym is Latta from 5:30-7:30pm.
We will use Weddington on Thursdays from 7:30-9:30 through February.
I have secured Hawthorne Center (uptown) for Wednesday nights from 5:30-7:30
starting March 6th. We can add this as an additional practice or replace
Thursday's at Weddington with it. I would like to hear feedback on this.

Gold Division 9th Place Finish in Early Bird (1/24/2002)

Charlotte Elite 18's placed 9th out of 71 teams in the Gold Division at the Early Bird tournament in Baltimore. We did exceedingly well as this was our first tournament together as a team. Way to go Charlotte Elite!

College Coaches in Attendance at the Baltimore Early Bird Tournament (1/23/2002)

Kelly Sheffield, Albany
Cathy Arnette, Albany
Michael Marks, Alverinia College
Arlian Hagan, American University
Glen Conley, ARMY
William Torres, Assumption College
Jen Bowman, Bates College
Kerry Brown, Bentley
Glenn Kiryaman, Binghamton College
Tony Fontanelli, Bloomfield College
Jackie Hatel, Boston College
Michelle Kim, Brandeis University
Blaine Terdler, Bridgewater
Cindy Ozalski, Bucknell
Yoko Nagao, California University
Cathy Hummel, Canisius College
Mary Schelp, Canisius College
Julie Gaul, Carlow College
Nagy Abdelazek, Catholic University
Linda Sagnelli, Central Connecticut
Nancy Rogers, Central Connecticut
Kevin Campbell, Charlotte University
Ken Shibuya, Christopher Newport University
Karen Farrell, Clark University
Kelley McCafferty, Clemson
Doneva Bays, Coastal Carolina University
Eric Illjes, College Of New Jersey
Richard Stockton, College Of New Jersey
Michelle Ruble, College of Southern Maryland
China Judd, Coppin State
Christie Jackson, Cornell
Sara Pohl, Delaware College
Brenda Clements, Dickinson College
Alex Koszalka, Dowling College
Beth Olney, Drexel University
Judy Culhane, Duke University
Steve Opperman, Duquejane University
Mark Biatwistle, Eastern University
Andy Douglas, Eastern University
Lynn Theehs, Edinboro
Sarah Dewl, Elmira College
Sue Leonard, Elon University
Mitch Jacobs, Fairfield University
Stacey Recanati, Fairleigh Dickenson
Cokkie Stevens, Florida International
Nicole Goscilo, Franklin & Marshall
Jeff Billington, Frostburg State
Chris Bowman, Frostburg State
Michelle Young, Furman University
Pat Kendrick, George Mason
Amy Bamback, George Washington College
Paul Koncir, Georgetown
Ken Armacost, Gettysburg
Meredith Nash, Goucher College
Sondra Stoczko, Gwynedd Mercy College
Chris Ridolfi, Harvard University
Jennifer Weiss, Harvard University
Nancy Cole, Haughton College
Jim Haney, Haverford College
Jolen Aldaya, Haverford College
Stephen Florio, Hofstra University
Kim Martinez, Hollins
Lauren Caiaccia, Hunter College
Rob Weiner, IONA
Mary Tendler, James Madison University
Scott Warthilp, John Hopkins
Larry Bock, Juniata College
Bernie Kachinko, King's College (PA)
Brian Szabo, Kutztown University
Jason Klotkowski, La Salle
Salley Palmer, Lander University
Patrick Nicholas, Lehigh University
Tom Justice, Lock Haven University
Jen Briggs, Loyola
Molly McCarthy, Loyola
Tim McMahon, Lycoming College
Marie Lewis, Lynchburg College
Sarah Walters, Marist College
Dee Conway, Mary Washington College
Toby Rens, Maryland-Eastern Shore
Beth Ann Wilson, Maryman's University VA
Eddie Matthews, Methodist College
Scott Pennewill, Millersville
Jason Jones, Misericordia (Dallas, PA)
Lynn Klein-Higgins, Molloy College
Shelley Bardin, Moravian College
Ramona Riley, Morgan State University
John Parta, Mount Aloysius College
Jenny Chipman, Muhleuberg College
Robin Piefryk, NC Wesleyan College
Jill Hirshinger, New Hampshire
Andrea Leonard, New Hampshire
Robin Salters, New Haven
Rocco Lucci, Niagara University
Kevin Nichols, Northeastern
Tina Seals, Northwest Shoals College
Colleen Cashman, Oreonta State College
Russ Rose, Penn State
Len Lomas, Philadelphia University
Chris Beerman, Pittsburgh University
Lisa Buguy, Presbyterian College
Pascal Lubin, Queens College
Makeba Davis, Quinnipiac University
Chad Callihan, Radford College
Heather Somers, Randolph-Macon Woman's College
Emily Ahlquist, Rider College
Michelle Peel, Rider College
Roger Warsley, RIT
Joe Boman, Robert Morris University
Amy Miller, Rosemont College
Ray Green, Rutgers Newark
Liz Herzner, Sacred Heart University
Brian Goodale, Saint Rose
Rick Walker, Saint Rose
Margie Knight, Salisbury University
Rich Pickrell, Seton Hall
Shan Sell, Shepherd College
Ron Racey, Siena College
Laurie LoKesh, Slippery Rock College
John Vaughn, Southern NH
Joel Dearing, Springfield
Rony Gilo, St Francis Collegeny
Scott Gleason, St. Francis University
Jean Sibberty, SUNY Cortland
Jing Pu, Syracuse
Bob Bertucci, Temple University
Sean Burdette, Towson University
Liz Kritza, Tulane University
Breen Eddiyo, U CONN
Malia Price, U.S. Naval Academy
Karen McNerty, UMASS LOWELL
Ginger Emest, UMBC
Joe Fisher, University of Buffalo
Randy Syracuss, University of Buffalo
Katy Luselti, University of Charleston
Demetrius Lezama, University of Hartford
Patty D. Norton, University of Louisville
Orlin Jespersen, University of Pennsylvania
Will Corbin, USC Aiken
Joe Sagula, University of North Carolina
Stew Areualo, Villanova University
Steve Wallace, Virginia State University
Greg Smith, Virginia Tech
Bryan Synder, Washington & L University
Ellie Belcher, Washington College
Sharon Boaventere, West Chester University
Elaine Yollias, West Virginia University
Jason Oliver, West Virginia University
Michael Burke, West Virginia Wesleya
Rich Myers, Western CT STU
Carole Mollory, Western Maryland
Matt Brenner, Wheeling Jesuit University
Diana Felker, Widener University
Steve Lenderman, Wilmington College
Andrea McCarthey, Winthrop University
Sue DuMars, York College of PA
Joe Conroy, Youngstown State